KMV Jalandhar (Autonomous)  |   0181-2296605, 2296606

Kanya Maha Vidyalaya

Star College by DBT (Govt. of India)

Designated College with Potential for Excellence and Accredited ‘A’ by UGC-NAAC
Kaushal Kendra by UGC, MHRD, Govt. of India

(First College under GNDU to have been granted Kaushal Kendra)

Statutory Bodies

  • Composition of Governing Body

    1. Sh. Chander Mohan President, KMV Managing Committee
    2. Prof. (Dr.) Atima Sharma Dwivedi Principal, Kanya Maha Vidyalaya
    Members of Management
    1. Dr. Sushma Chawla Vice-President, KMV Managing Committee
    2. Sh. Alok Sondhi General Secretary, KMV Managing Committee
    3. Dr. (Mrs.) Sushma Chopra Secretary, KMV Managing Committee
    4. Sh. Dhruv Mittal Joint Treasurer, KMV Managing Committee
    Internal Faculty Members of the College (Nominated by Principal)
    1. Mrs. Seema Jain Head – Department of English, Kanya Maha Vidyalaya
    2. Mrs. Parminder Kaur Head – Department of Physics, Kanya Maha Vidyalaya
    Educationist or Industrialist
    1. Sh. Suresh Seth Educationist
    UGC Nominee
    1. Prof. (Mrs.) Geeta Hundal CAS Department of Chemistry, Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar
    State Government Nominee
    1. Sh. Harjeet Singh (IAS) DPI (Colleges), Department of Higher Education, Chandigarh
    University Nominee
    1. Dr. S. S. Chahal Former Vice Chancellor, Maharana Partap University of Agriculture & Technology, Udaipur
  • Composition of Academic Council

    1. Prof. (Dr.) Atima Sharma Dwivedi Principal, Kanya Maha Vidyalaya Chairperson
    2. Ms. Hardeep Kaur Controller of Examination, Kanya Maha Vidyalaya Member
    3. Dr. Kamaljit Singh Professor, Department of Chemistry, Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar Member

    (V.C Nominee)

    4. Dr. N.S. Tung Professor, Department of Psychology, Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar Member

    (V.C Nominee)

    5. Dr. Jagrup Singh Sekhon Professor, Department of Political Science, Guru Nanak Dev University Amritsar Member

    (V.C Nominee)

    6. Dr. A. Nirmala Principal and Secretary, Ethiraj College for Women, Chennai Member

    (Nominated by Governing Body)

    7. Dr. Nikhil Kumar Education Officer, University Grants Commission, New Delhi Member

    (Nominated by Governing Body)

    8. Dr. Karamjeet Singh Professor, University Business School, Panjab University, Chandigarh Member

    (Nominated by Governing Body)

    9. Mrs. Karamjit Kaur Chaudhary Ex-DPI, Education Department, Punjab Government Member

    (Nominated by Governing Body)

    10. Mrs. Seema Jain Head, Department of English & Dean Academics Member
    11. Mrs. Parminder Kaur Head, Department of Physics, Dean Sciences & Dean Academics Member
    12. Dr. Updesh Kaur Head, Department of Chemistry & Dean Sciences Member
    13. Dr. Neeraj Maini Head, Department of Commerce & Dean Commerces Member
    14. Dr. Iqbal Kaur Head, Department of Punjabi Member
    15. Mrs. Indu Bhatt Head, Department of Economics Member
    16. Mrs. Suman Khurana Head, Department of Computer Science & Applications & Dean IT, Incharge, B.Voc in Animation Member
    17. Dr. Madhumeet Dean Student Welfare & Dean Languages Member
    18. Mrs. Poonam Head, Department of Music & Dance, Dean Performing Arts Member
    19. Mrs. Sadhna Tandon Head, Department of Zoology & Dean Life Sciences Member
    20. Dr. Sabina Batra Incharge, B.Voc in Management & Secretarial Practices Member
    21. Dr. Vinod Kalra Head, Department of Hindi, Dean Languages Member
    22. Mrs. Veena Deepak Head, Department of Mathematics Member
    23. Dr. Gurjot Kaur Head, Department of History & Dean Social Sciences Member
    24. Mrs. Rashmi Sharma Incharge, B.Voc in Retail Management Member
    25. Mrs. Amarpreet Khurana Department of Economics & Dean Social Sciences Member
    26. Mrs. Neeti Kapoor Head, Department of Home Science, Dean Vocational Studies, Incharge, B.Voc in Nutrition, Exercise & Health Member
    27. Dr. Neeraj Sharma Head, Department of Sanskrit, Dean Resident Life Member
    28. Mrs. Harpreet Kaur Head, Department of Fashion Designing, Incharge, B.Voc in Textile Design & Apparel Technology Member
    29. Dr. Jatinder Pal Department of Economics & Dean Research Member
    33. Ms. Tarandeep Dean Vocational Studies Member
    30. Dr. Monika Sharma Department of History & Director Gandhian Study Centre Member
    31. Dr. Sangeeta Prasher Department of Physics & Deputy Controller of Examination Member

    (Nominated by Principal)

    32. Mr. Pardeep Arora Department of Computer Science & Applications Member

    (Nominated by Principal)

    35. Ms. Ashoo Bajaj Dean Physical Education Member

    (Nominated by Principal)

    36. Ms. Seema Arora Department of English & NCC Incharge Member

    (Nominated by Principal)

    37. Dr. Gopi Sharma KMV, Jalandhar Member, Secretary
  • Composition of Finance Committee

    1. Prof. (Dr.) Atima Sharma Dwivedi Principal, Kanya Maha Vidyalaya Chairperson
    2. Sh. Dhruv Mittal Joint Treasurer, KMV Managing Committee Governing Body Nominee
    3. Prof. (Dr.) K.S. Kahlon Registrar, Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar University Nominee
    4. Mrs. Seema Jain Head, Department of English, Kanya Maha Vidyalaya Senior Most Teacher from College

Composition of Governing Body

1. Sh. Chander Mohan President, KMV Managing Committee
2. Prof. (Dr.) Atima Sharma Dwivedi Principal, Kanya Maha Vidyalaya
Members of Management
1. Dr. Sushma Chawla Vice-President, KMV Managing Committee
2. Sh. Alok Sondhi General Secretary, KMV Managing Committee
3. Dr. (Mrs.) Sushma Chopra Secretary, KMV Managing Committee
4. Sh. Dhruv Mittal Joint Treasurer, KMV Managing Committee
Internal Faculty Members of the College (Nominated by Principal)
1. Mrs. Seema Jain Head – Department of English, Kanya Maha Vidyalaya
2. Mrs. Parminder Kaur Head – Department of Physics, Kanya Maha Vidyalaya
Educationist or Industrialist
1. Sh. Suresh Seth Educationist
UGC Nominee
1. Prof. (Mrs.) Geeta Hundal CAS Department of Chemistry, Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar
State Government Nominee
1. Sh. Harjeet Singh (IAS) DPI (Colleges), Department of Higher Education, Chandigarh
University Nominee
1. Dr. S. S. Chahal Former Vice Chancellor, Maharana Partap University of Agriculture & Technology, Udaipur

Composition of Academic Council

1. Prof. (Dr.) Atima Sharma Dwivedi Principal, Kanya Maha Vidyalaya Chairperson
2. Ms. Hardeep Kaur Controller of Examination, Kanya Maha Vidyalaya Member
3. Dr. Kamaljit Singh Professor, Department of Chemistry, Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar Member

(V.C Nominee)

4. Dr. N.S. Tung Professor, Department of Psychology, Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar Member

(V.C Nominee)

5. Dr. Jagrup Singh Sekhon Professor, Department of Political Science, Guru Nanak Dev University Amritsar Member

(V.C Nominee)

6. Dr. A. Nirmala Principal and Secretary, Ethiraj College for Women, Chennai Member

(Nominated by Governing Body)

7. Dr. Nikhil Kumar Education Officer, University Grants Commission, New Delhi Member

(Nominated by Governing Body)

8. Dr. Karamjeet Singh Professor, University Business School, Panjab University, Chandigarh Member

(Nominated by Governing Body)

9. Mrs. Karamjit Kaur Chaudhary Ex-DPI, Education Department, Punjab Government Member

(Nominated by Governing Body)

10. Mrs. Seema Jain Head, Department of English & Dean Academics Member
11. Mrs. Parminder Kaur Head, Department of Physics, Dean Sciences & Dean Academics Member
12. Dr. Updesh Kaur Head, Department of Chemistry & Dean Sciences Member
13. Dr. Neeraj Maini Head, Department of Commerce & Dean Commerces Member
14. Dr. Iqbal Kaur Head, Department of Punjabi Member
15. Mrs. Indu Bhatt Head, Department of Economics Member
16. Mrs. Suman Khurana Head, Department of Computer Science & Applications & Dean IT, Incharge, B.Voc in Animation Member
17. Dr. Madhumeet Dean Student Welfare & Dean Languages Member
18. Mrs. Poonam Head, Department of Music & Dance, Dean Performing Arts Member
19. Mrs. Sadhna Tandon Head, Department of Zoology & Dean Life Sciences Member
20. Dr. Sabina Batra Incharge, B.Voc in Management & Secretarial Practices Member
21. Dr. Vinod Kalra Head, Department of Hindi, Dean Languages Member
22. Mrs. Veena Deepak Head, Department of Mathematics Member
23. Dr. Gurjot Kaur Head, Department of History & Dean Social Sciences Member
24. Mrs. Rashmi Sharma Incharge, B.Voc in Retail Management Member
25. Mrs. Amarpreet Khurana Department of Economics & Dean Social Sciences Member
26. Mrs. Neeti Kapoor Head, Department of Home Science, Dean Vocational Studies, Incharge, B.Voc in Nutrition, Exercise & Health Member
27. Dr. Neeraj Sharma Head, Department of Sanskrit, Dean Resident Life Member
28. Mrs. Harpreet Kaur Head, Department of Fashion Designing, Incharge, B.Voc in Textile Design & Apparel Technology Member
29. Dr. Jatinder Pal Department of Economics & Dean Research Member
33. Ms. Tarandeep Dean Vocational Studies Member
30. Dr. Monika Sharma Department of History & Director Gandhian Study Centre Member
31. Dr. Sangeeta Prasher Department of Physics & Deputy Controller of Examination Member

(Nominated by Principal)

32. Mr. Pardeep Arora Department of Computer Science & Applications Member

(Nominated by Principal)

35. Ms. Ashoo Bajaj Dean Physical Education Member

(Nominated by Principal)

36. Ms. Seema Arora Department of English & NCC Incharge Member

(Nominated by Principal)

37. Dr. Gopi Sharma KMV, Jalandhar Member, Secretary

Composition of Finance Committee

1. Prof. (Dr.) Atima Sharma Dwivedi Principal, Kanya Maha Vidyalaya Chairperson
2. Sh. Dhruv Mittal Joint Treasurer, KMV Managing Committee Governing Body Nominee
3. Prof. (Dr.) K.S. Kahlon Registrar, Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar University Nominee
4. Mrs. Seema Jain Head, Department of English, Kanya Maha Vidyalaya Senior Most Teacher from College